back to site user policy....

Privacy Statement

;

Polaris Learning Limited ("we", “us” and “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This statement (together with our terms and conditions of use as set out on our website and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personastyle="text-align: justify;" l data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us or for us by our suppliers. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Polaris Learning Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland with company number SC295434 and having its registered office at 12 Meadows Industrial Estate, Station Road, Oldmeldrum, Inverurie, AB51 0EZ.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Keith Adam.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website www.polaris-learning-progress.com(“our website”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our website.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys and use the information collected for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website and of the fulfilment of your orders.

  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

  • Details of your education and employment history (provided you have submitted an authorisation for this to be released to us).

  • Your name and contact details.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer or other access device, including (where available) your IP address, operating system and browser type. We may use this information for system administration, and to report anonymous statistical data about our user’s browsing actions and patterns to our advertisers.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They cannot be used to identify you personally. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. Most browsers or access devices allow you to refuse or accept cookies. However, blocking cookies will have a genuine impact upon the usability of some websites. For more information on cookies, what they are, and how they can affect your privacy, please see www.allaboutcookies.org or visit the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our suppliers who process such information for us and any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Polaris Learning Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and website users will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use as set out in our Legal Notice and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Polaris Learning Limited, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@polaris-learning.com.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

LOG FILES

Our server tracks requests made of it to centrally held log files. Log files can contain any or all of the following types of data:

  • The date and time of connection.

  • Identification of the files requested.

  • Whether the request was successful.

  • The size sent in response.

  • The referring page as supplied by the client browser.

  • The software used to access the server, as supplied by the client browser.

Log files do not contain any personal information and the information gathered from them is typically used for server administration, identifying broken links and the production of usage statistics and such information may be kept indefinitely.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

Any changes we may make to our privacy statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement are welcomed and should be addressed to info@polaris-learning.com.

 

 

© Polaris Learning Limited.  2017 All Rights Reserved